Our Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Hurdle will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement summarises how we handle your personal information and if you have any queries relating to Hurdle’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Director on 0466 213 362 or p.oliva@hurdle.com.au.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
• whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
• whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information and any other information about your personal history that you have disclosed to us.

Whose personal information do we collect?

Hurdle collects personal information from people who are connected to its operations and activities – including employees, program participants, recipients of services, suppliers, supporters, volunteers and services or enterprise supply chain providers. 

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, Hurdle will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person on the telephone, by mail or online when you register your interest, apply for enrolment, request certain services or products, or otherwise contact or do business with us.

 

We also obtain personal information from third parties such as government agencies, medical professionals, social and community workers. Should we collect information about you from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are or have been made aware of the request

How do we collect your personal information?

Hurdle may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including to:
• Process applications for the National Disability Insurance Scheme
• Manage your enrolment in agreed programs or activities;
• Record and maintain your details;
• Administering support and training activities;
• Record and maintain details of your ongoing training and assessment;
• Provide you with details regarding Hurdle’s services, benefits, and training or employment
opportunities;
• Notify you about upcoming events and opportunities;
• Gain feedback from you;
• Communicate with you;
• Provide access to Hurdle intranet or related portals
• Report to relevant authorities as required by law.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose
for which we are collecting your personal information.

Sensitive Information

As part of administering Hurdle services, we may collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined by law as the following type of information: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or associations; philosophical beliefs; memberships; sexual orientation; genetic information; biometric information; biometric templates. We will only collect these types of information if it is necessary to deliver a service to you, or where it is required for research purposes and you have specifically consented to the collection of that information. As part of administering Hurdle services, we may collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is defined by law as the following type of information: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or associations; philosophical beliefs;
memberships; sexual orientation; genetic information; biometric information; biometric templates. We will only collect these types of information if it is necessary to deliver a service to you, or where it is required for research purposes and you have specifically consented to the collection of that information.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our services, programs and activities. This may include:

    • External support services: to related industry professionals, lawyers, other professionals, counsellors, funders, financiers, 

    co-ordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and not-for-profits that provide support services.

    • Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to other like-minded organisations to contact you     

     with information that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we participate in data collectives where we share your     

     personal information (other than sensitive information) with other organisations.

     • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information   

     technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing   

     agencies.

     • Corporate partners: who may wish to provide special offers to our supporters. Wherever practicable, we will provide you with  

     a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

Is your personal information secure?

Hurdle has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is only shared outside the company with your permission, under the conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in locations where Hurdle, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located

Access to your personal information

Hurdle will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as:
• access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety
• access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
• the request is frivolous or vexatious
• denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
• access would be unlawful, or
• access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in
respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will

take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or

deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal

information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

 

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact Hurdle’s, Director

at p.oliva@hurdle.com.au or 0466 213 362.

Subscribe to
Hurdle News

Your Details